Maury Ballstein Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 (edited) As a derivative of the what to watch thread, what is everyone's top 5 series of all time ? I've got 1. Mad Men. (Although less divorced Betty, More Roger Sterling would have been solid) 2. The Wire. (I have a Jameson's or 3 in Baltimore for Mcnulty and Bunk often) 3. Justified ( Boyd Crowder, Wynn Duffy, Mags Bennett best Villains in the game, https://www.google.com/amp/uproxx.com/tv/from-crowe-to-crowder-the-definitive-ranking-of-justified-villains/amp) 4. Curb your Enthusiasm (Larry and Leon forever) 5. Fargo. (Two separate seasons, nothing but intrigue) Others receiving votes --- Game of Thrones, Friday Night Lights, The Sopranos, True Detective, Pillars of the Earth Edited March 18, 2017 by Ryan L Billz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D. L. Hot-Flamethrower Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 What no Narcos? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevestojan Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 (edited) In no particular order: The Office West Wing Breaking Bad Rescue Me Seinfeld Edited March 18, 2017 by stevestojan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maury Ballstein Posted March 18, 2017 Author Share Posted March 18, 2017 What no Narcos? Narcos season 1 = meh Narcos season 2 = hot fire. Needs more sample size to enter. I do love that song though. In no particular order: The Office West Wing Breaking Bad Rescue Me Seinfeld Rescue me would make my top 10 for sure. Leary rules. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Hammersticks Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 1. Breaking Bad 2. Game of Thrones 3. Curb Your Enthusiasm 4. The Sopranos 5. Northern Exposure Honorable Mention: Good Times Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 Breaking Bad The Office Band of Brothers (miniseries) Entourage Parks and Rec Honorable Mentions: Daredevil, Better Call Saul, Cheers. I'm probably missing a series or two. Having cut the cord on cable a few years ago im kind of stuck with what's on Netflix and Amazon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RaoulDuke79 Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 (edited) 1. True Detective (season 1) 2. The Sopranos 3. Breaking Bad 4. Game of Thrones 5. The Wire Edited March 18, 2017 by RaoulDuke79 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBeane Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 1. The Office 2. Breaking Bad 3. Parks and Rec 4. Better Call Saul 5. House of Cards that was harder than I thought it would be Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punching Bag Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 1, Eureka, I just loved that show 2. M*A*S*H. Even now I occasionally watch an episode and I rarely watch TV 3. The Twighlight Zone 4. Taxi 5. Star Trek ... but which show I like best depends on mood Honorable mention Battlestar Galactica (2005) - it got a little lost toward end of season 3 because they were unsure if it would be renewed; another show I like Babylon 5 had same issue. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rob's House Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 1. The Shield 2. The Wire 3. Lost 4. Breaking Bad 5. 24 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maury Ballstein Posted March 18, 2017 Author Share Posted March 18, 2017 1. The Office 2. Breaking Bad 3. Parks and Rec 4. Better Call Saul 5. House of Cards that was harder than I thought it would be Favorite office character? Stanley and Joyce do it for me. Always have a real life Stanley and Joyce in any large company Ron Swanson the god. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBeane Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 Favorite office character? Stanley and Joyce do it for me. Always have a real life Stanley and Joyce in any large company Ron Swanson the god. Man that's so hard to pick. I'm unreasonably in love with Pam but Jim and Dwight make the show IMO. Michael is a legendary character but the interactions and relationship between Dwight and Jim was absolute perfection in my eyes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flomoe Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 Soap Cheers The Office Rescue Me The Job (loosely a prelude to Rescue Me) Honorable Mention: Charlie's Angels (loved Farrah) Wonder Woman (Linda Carter, enough said) Hogans Heroes Mash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plenzmd1 Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 The Simpsons The Wire Community My Name Is Earl Homicide Life on the Streets Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gugny Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 (edited) No particular order: Cheers Seinfeld The Office The Bob Newhart Show Mary Tyler Moore Others that could easily make my list: Taxi St. Elsewhere Criminal Minds Everybody Loves Raymond Family Guy Edited March 18, 2017 by Gugny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2020 Our Year For Sure Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 1. Mad Men (yes the BEST things in life are freeeee) 2. 24 3. Star Trek (original series) 4. The Twilight Zone 5. House of Cards Honorable mentions to Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Louie Lately been watching Legion which is really freakin cool and different from other super hero stuff, Taboo and People of Earth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LB3 Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 No particular order. It's Always Sunny How I Met Your Mother Sopranos South Park Lost Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bills4everNY Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 Not in order. Twilight Zone The Honeymooners Mystery Science Theater 3000 Beavis and Butthead The Odd Couple Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Another Fan Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 No order: Monk Married With Children Reading Rainbow Sons of Anarchy All In The Family Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HereComesTheReignAgain Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 (edited) Family Guy Mad Men Breaking Bad Always Sunny Freaks and Geeks Married With Children Edited March 18, 2017 by chknwing334 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mead107 Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 Hill street blues Boston legal Cheers M*A*S*H Blue Bloods Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BUFFALOKIE Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 Breaking Bad Cosmos Cheers My Name is Earl Trailer Park Boys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beef Jerky Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 Scrubs, Seinfeld, Simpsons, Family Guy, Futurama... I only watch TV when I'm stoned. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KD in CA Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 (edited) I find it tough to compare comedy and drama so I'll cheat and do them separately: Sopranos Mad Men Breaking Bad House of Cards Downton Abbey South Park Seinfeld Curb Your Enthusiasm Beavis & Butthead Simpsons Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (pre-PC era) Edited March 19, 2017 by KD in CA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nkreed Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 No order: Breaking Bad Lost 24 (the first few seasons) The Killing GoT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taro T Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 1. Cheers 2. WKRP in Cincinnati 3. Breaking Bad 4. SOAP 5. Taxi Honorable mentions: The Bob Newhart Show, Newhart, The Mary Tyler Moore Show, Get Smart, Hogan's Heros, The Dick Van Dyke Show, Police Squad, Better Call Saul, Justified, it's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, Arrested Development, Sports Night, The Wire, Hill Street Blues, St. Elsewhere, Family Ties, The Honeymooners, Remington Steele, early Moonlighting, early The Cosby Show, early M*A*S*H, early Nothern Exposure, & The Munsters. & Dexter should be on the list as well. That & My Name is Earl. & The Americans. & Gotham. & Looney Tunes & The Rocky & Bullwinkle Show. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BringBackFergy Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Seinfeld (George cracks me up) The Office (Michael!!) Happy Days (Heyyyyyyyyy) Breaking Bad (watching it for the third time now.) Gold Rush (Todd needs to get some "frickin" gold) Honorable Mention: Morton Downey Jr. show Bowling for Dollars Looney Tunes Fantasy Island Monk Matlock (the guy was undefeated) Bonanza The Rifleman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unbillievable Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 (edited) I tried watching everything on the OP's list and never made it past a few episodes. My list. 1) Game of Thrones 2) Battlestar Galactica (recent) 3) Everwood 4) Southpark 5) Buffy the Vampire Slayer HM)West Wing - to test just how far I've changed since my College days. Edited March 19, 2017 by unbillievable Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
/dev/null Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Star Trek (franchise)South ParkThe SimpsonsTwilight ZoneSesame Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boyst Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 (edited) simpsons south park breaking bad andy griffith twilight zone Edited March 19, 2017 by Boyst62 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EersN'Bills Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 No particular order: The Office Game of Thrones Breaking Bad Always Sunny Parks and Rec 30 Rock is also up there Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffalo Barbarian Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 (edited) 24 The Strain Prison Break (and its coming back in April ) Breaking Bad/Better Call Saul 12 Monkeys honorable mention: Fargo, Vikings, Pawn Stars, Gotham, Blacklist, Blindspot, Rogue, Falling Skies, Grimm, Oak Island, Americans, Sleepy Hollow, American Ninja Warrior, Homeland, the Killings, Rubicon- was the super brainiac version of 24, had to watch every minute of it or you would miss something, no multi-tasking on the computer here. SOOOO pissed they cancelled it after one season, its downfall was it had NO action and relied too much on brain power. If they show just a touch of action it would have one of the best ever. Still mad about it New Shows: Incorporated, Legion, Colony, Taboo, Shades of Blue, Bette and Joan As a derivative of the what to watch thread, what is everyone's top 5 series of all time ?I've got1. Mad Men. (Although less divorced Betty, More Roger Sterling would have been solid)2. The Wire. (I have a Jameson's or 3 in Baltimore for Mcnulty and Bunk often)3. Justified ( Boyd Crowder, Wynn Duffy, Mags Bennett best Villains in the game, https://www.google.com/amp/uproxx.com/tv/from-crowe-to-crowder-the-definitive-ranking-of-justified-villains/amp)4. Curb your Enthusiasm (Larry and Leon forever)5. Fargo. (Two separate seasons, nothing but intrigue)Others receiving votes --- Game of Thrones, Friday Night Lights, The Sopranos, True Detective, Pillars of the Earth never heard of the wire 1. True Detective (season 1)2. The Sopranos3. Breaking Bad4. Game of Thrones5. The Wire True detective season one was fantastic, totally ruined season two, how did they screw up a good show ?? 1. Mad Men (yes the BEST things in life are freeeee)2. 243. Star Trek (original series)4. The Twilight Zone5. House of CardsHonorable mentions to Buffy the Vampire Slayer and LouieLately been watching Legion which is really freakin cool and different from other super hero stuff, Taboo and People of Earth I can't believe there is not one mention of The Walking Dead. I just couldn't get into the whole zombie thing but it seems popular. Edited March 19, 2017 by Buffalo Barbarian Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big C Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 1. The Office 2. Breaking Bad 3. 30 Rock 4. The Wire 5. Parks and Rec Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2020 Our Year For Sure Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Love it! I don't know how they can keep it this cool for multiple seasons but that show kicks ass. Taboo rocks too. Incorporated is cool too, a lot of good ideas though I feel like it has potential to be even better than its been so far. The guy's doctor wife is a fox. 24 is legendary, I can't bring myself to watch the new one for some reason. You may like Mad Men. Shockingly good storytelling and characters that breathe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mead107 Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Who is old enough to remember Sky King. Watched it on Saturday late mornings at my gram mothers. 50 plus years ago. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Poojer Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Surprised Scrubs took so long to make an appearance. Love that Earl got some mentions. I'll throw Psych in the mix. Scrubs, Seinfeld, Simpsons, Family Guy, Futurama... I only watch TV when I'm stoned. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eball Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Seinfeld Breaking Bad/Better Call Saul Game of Thrones The Walking Dead Cheers Yes, three (four) of those are recent/current shows, but that's because TV has gotten so much better. Seinfeld is still relevant today, if you can allow yourself to forget about cell phones and the internet. Cheers was just amazing back in the day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hemma Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 The Wire Fargo Battlestar Galactica Peaky Blinders Deadwood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maury Ballstein Posted March 19, 2017 Author Share Posted March 19, 2017 1. Cheers 2. WKRP in Cincinnati 3. Breaking Bad 4. SOAP 5. Taxi Honorable mentions: The Bob Newhart Show, Newhart, The Mary Tyler Moore Show, Get Smart, Hogan's Heros, The Dick Van Dyke Show, Police Squad, Better Call Saul, Justified, it's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, Arrested Development, Sports Night, The Wire, Hill Street Blues, St. Elsewhere, Family Ties, The Honeymooners, Remington Steele, early Moonlighting, early The Cosby Show, early M*A*S*H, early Nothern Exposure, & The Munsters. & Dexter should be on the list as well. That & My Name is Earl.& The Americans.& Gotham.& Looney Tunes & The Rocky & Bullwinkle Show. Dexter had a great run but the final season was doo doo. I tried watching everything on the OP's list and never made it past a few episodes. My list. 1) Game of Thrones 2) Battlestar Galactica (recent) 3) Everwood 4) Southpark 5) Buffy the Vampire Slayer HM)West Wing - to test just how far I've changed since my College days. What in tarnation ? Couldn't get down with Mad Men or Justified but Buffy the Vampire Slayer does it for you ? Different strokes for different folks. The Wire Fargo Battlestar Galactica Peaky Blinders Deadwood I just made it to Tommy Shelbys wedding in peaky blinders. It's getting good. Al Swerigen in deadwood is a hall of famer for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBeane Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Surprised Scrubs took so long to make an appearance. Love that Earl got some mentions. I'll throw Psych in the mix. Psych has always been underappreciated IMO. Especially when it was running, it never got the hype it deserved. Really good show. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts