The Real Buffalo Joe Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 I remember back about 10-15 years ago, I found Caddyshack in the bargain bin for like $3 on DVD. I grabbed it without even thinking, brought it home, and took the cellophane wrapper off, only to reveal that the pricetag covered up the Roman Numeral II on the cover. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SinceThe70s Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 Best: Godfather II 8 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jauronimo Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 Best: Dark Knight Worst: Slapshot 2, Caddyshack 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Another Fan Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 Best: Rocky, The Terminator Worst: Staying Alive (sequel to Saturday Night Fever) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Teddy KGB Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 (edited) Best Police Academy 2 or Worst Hangover 2 Edited March 5, 2019 by Teddy KGB 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Golden Goat Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 Best: I'm not saying it's Aliens, but...Worst: Staying Alive / Basic Instinct 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punching Bag Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 Best: Star Wars IV-VI Worst: Star Wars I-III 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gray Beard Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 Best: Eddie and the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives! Worst: Eddie and the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marv's Neighbor Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 The Austin Powers series seemed to be the only series that kept getting better. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mead107 Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 123456789 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
transplantbillsfan Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 I mean... Caddyshack II wasn't very good, but the worst? Really? How many horribly low budget B-grades are there out there? I think a bunch of those are worse than Caddyshack II, which has its moments. I'll give one for worst sequel: Anchorman II. I almost walked out of the theatre I was so mad at how bad it was. And I love Anchorman. Just so many bad sequels out there. Hard to say the best. Are we ruling out movies that are part of pre-written trilogies? That would rule out the Godfather II and Empire Strikes Back. If we're going stand alone sequels that aren't really part of a seamless storyline (which would also rule out the excellent Spiderman 2 with Toby Mcguire), I would say Home Alone 2 should be a strong consideration. 24 minutes ago, Golden Goat said: Best: I'm not saying it's Aliens, but...Worst: Staying Alive / Basic Instinct 2 Oh damn! Aliens is absolutely the best sequel... absolutely!!! "Game over, man... game over!!!" 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrags Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 I actually loved Caddyshack2 i grew up watching that movie. I’m not really old enough to appreciate part 1. Not that I dislike the original. The Dark Knight might be the best movie period. Not just sequels. Anchorman 2 is tough to beat for the worst. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tierlifer Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 Best: Empire Strikes Back Superman II Godfather II Worst: so many to list but a few...... Caddyshack 2 Fletch Lives 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rico Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 2 hours ago, SinceThe70s said: Best: Godfather II Yep, best: Godfather, part II. Worst: Godfather, part III, what a disappointment. 5 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Just Joshin' Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 12 minutes ago, Rico said: Yep, best: Godfather, part II. Worst: Godfather, part III, what a disappointment. Agree with above. Another worst: Blues Brothers 2000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stony Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 2 hours ago, Teddy KGB said: Best Police Academy 2 or Worst Hangover 2 Major League 2 is horrible compared to #1. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoHuddleKelly12 Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 (edited) Best: Star Trek II ("Wrath of Khan”) Worst: A Christmas Story 2 Edited March 6, 2019 by NoHuddleKelly12 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shrader Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 16 hours ago, The Real Buffalo Joe said: I remember back about 10-15 years ago, I found Caddyshack in the bargain bin for like $3 on DVD. I grabbed it without even thinking, brought it home, and took the cellophane wrapper off, only to reveal that the pricetag covered up the Roman Numeral II on the cover. Was it just the title or something? I just looked up the cover art for Caddyshack 2 and it has 10 people on it. One is Chevy Chase and the rest weren't in the first movie. Did you always confuse Peter Venkman and Ray Stantz while watching Ghostbusters? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Buffalo Joe Posted March 6, 2019 Author Share Posted March 6, 2019 15 hours ago, Jauronimo said: Best: Dark Knight Worst: Slapshot 2, Caddyshack 2 Slapshot 2, that's the one where they're basically the Washington Generals of hockey? It may have been okay if it was a stand alone movie. Nothing to write home about, but attaching it to such a classic as Slapshot is what ruined it. 15 hours ago, transplantbillsfan said: I mean... Caddyshack II wasn't very good, but the worst? Really? How many horribly low budget B-grades are there out there? I think a bunch of those are worse than Caddyshack II, which has its moments. If we're comparing it to the original, it's one of the worst. Especially if you knew the story behind it. Rodney Dangerfield was in it, and was gonna bring along Sam Kinison. He wanted to rewrite a few of his lines, insert a few of his own jokes, etc. The director refused, he backed out, and Kinison went with him. It should have died right there. 14 hours ago, Tierlifer said: Caddyshack 2 Fletch Lives Chevy Chase will do anything for a paycheck. 4 minutes ago, shrader said: Was it just the title or something? I just looked up the cover art for Caddyshack 2 and it has 10 people on it. One is Chevy Chase and the rest weren't in the first movie. Did you always confuse Peter Venkman and Ray Stantz while watching Ghostbusters? Yeah. I didn't pay much attention to the cover. Just saw the words Caddyshack and $3, and threw it in my cart. Learned my lesson that day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eball Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 14 hours ago, Rico said: Yep, best: Godfather, part II. Worst: Godfather, part III, what a disappointment. I think GF III gets hammered a bit unfairly. Was it at the level of I and II? Of course not, but talk about standards impossible to live up to. It was a decent movie and conclusion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jauronimo Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 16 hours ago, Marv's Neighbor said: The Austin Powers series seemed to be the only series that kept getting better. Austin Powers 3 was horrific. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Teddy KGB Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 4 minutes ago, Jauronimo said: Austin Powers 3 was horrific. Austin Powers in Thunderballs will have to atone for it. https://m.imdb.com/title/tt1218992/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebandit27 Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 In the conversation for best: Terminator 2 Godfather 2 The Raid 2 Dark Knight Hellboy 2 Mad Max: Fury Road Wolf Warrior 2 In the conversation for worst: Neverending Story 2 (and 3 might have been the worst movie of all time period) Matrix: Revolutions Speed 2 Batman & Robin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
707BillsFan Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 Worst: Meatballs 2 ... no Bill Murray. Why bother? Best? IDK...Shrek 2, they added the cat. He killed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Buffalo Joe Posted March 6, 2019 Author Share Posted March 6, 2019 (edited) Airplane II was good... if you had never seen the original where they had all of the same jokes. It's hard to make a good comedy sequel because comedy relies on the element of surprise. Smoky and the Bandit II was pretty bad. I heard III was even worse, but II was so bad I never looked it up. Also, I think Meet the Fockers was great, and arguably better than the first. The third one, Little Fockers, wasn't that good if I recall though. Edited March 6, 2019 by The Real Buffalo Joe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Senator Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 14 hours ago, Rico said: Yep, best: Godfather, part II. Worst: Godfather, part III, what a disappointment. Gotta agree on both counts. Michael would have never given the kids to Kaye, or allow Connie to run the family. . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gugny Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 (edited) I don't think anything can top Godfather II. Rocky II was a great sequel, as well. EDIT: Throwing Clerks II in as a great sequel. Meatballs II was horrible. Edited March 6, 2019 by Gugny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ridgewaycynic2013 Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 39 minutes ago, Gugny said: Meatballs II was horrible. Meatballs I was nothing to write home about, either... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Philly McButterpants Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 1 hour ago, thebandit27 said: In the conversation for best: Terminator 2 Godfather 2 The Raid 2 Dark Knight Hellboy 2 Mad Max: Fury Road Wolf Warrior 2 That's actually Part 4 of the series. The Road Warrior, now that was a great Sequel. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebandit27 Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 1 minute ago, Philly McButterpants said: That's actually Part 4 of the series. The Road Warrior, now that was a great Sequel. Yes, but being the 4th movie doesn't mean it's not a sequel. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rico Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 1 hour ago, Jauronimo said: Austin Powers 3 was horrific. Austin Powers 3 was epic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gugny Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 13 minutes ago, Ridgewaycynic2013 said: Meatballs I was nothing to write home about, either... Now that I think about it, I've never actually written home about any movie I've seen. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jauronimo Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 6 minutes ago, Rico said: Austin Powers 3 was epic. I could tell you the punch lines 3 minutes before they were delivered. Goldmember had none of the charm or wit of the previous two movies. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ridgewaycynic2013 Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 2 minutes ago, Gugny said: Now that I think about it, I've never actually written home about any movie I've seen. Dear Mom and Dad, I saw ‘Jaws: The Revenge’, but it bit the biggie even worse than ‘Jaws II’. The Jujyfruits were good, however. Your son, Guggles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rico Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 14 minutes ago, Jauronimo said: I could tell you the punch lines 3 minutes before they were delivered. Goldmember had none of the charm or wit of the previous two movies. The more Dr Evil and Mini-Me they had, the better. #1 is worthless to me, too much Austin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dpberr Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 Aliens remains a supremely watchable movie despite debuting over 30 years ago and is one of the few movies you could practically say bested its predecessor. What Heat is to Michael Mann, Aliens is to James Cameron. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fr. Jerk Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 Best: Batman Returns Worst: Ace Ventura or Hot Tub Time Machine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 23 hours ago, eball said: I think GF III gets hammered a bit unfairly. Was it at the level of I and II? Of course not, but talk about standards impossible to live up to. It was a decent movie and conclusion. putting one's kid into a leading role with zero point zero reason acting-wise is going to fail.... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BarleyNY Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 Best: Godfather II Worst: Highlander 2. In addition to being a terrible movie on its own it also ruins the first movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PastaJoe Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 1 hour ago, row_33 said: putting one's kid into a leading role with zero point zero reason acting-wise is going to fail.... Sofia Coppola wasn’t believable, but she was a replacement for Winona Ryder who backed out to make Edward Scissorhands. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts