4merper4mer Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Favorite office character? Stanley and Joyce do it for me. Always have a real life Stanley and Joyce in any large company . Wtf is Joyce? Jan? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alaska Darin Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 1. All in the Family. Turn on an episode today and it's still hysterical and relevant. There was nothing like it on television and there still isn't. 2. The Sopranos. The show that revolutionized modern television and gave birth to virtually every great non-network show that followed. Hail. 3. The Wire. Sharp, relevant, thought provoking. Amazing writing and a level of grit that has yet to be matched. 4. Seinfeld. "A Show about Nothing" managed to be hilarious for its entire run. A terrific cast, led by a comedian who couldn't act at all. 5. NYPD Blue. Incredibly controversial, especially in the early years. Brought nudity and profanity to network television while telling great stories. Like the Sopranos, everything that came after it owes NYPD Blue a debt of gratitude. Â Honorable Mentions: Deadwood, The Shield, Rescue Me, M*A*S*H, Star Trek, and "The Larry Sanders Show". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boyst Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Star Trek (franchise) South Park The Simpsons Twilight Zone Sesame Street i didm't even look at yours before typing, but eerily similar to mine, sans andy griffith and breaking bad  breaking bad is only ony there because its the only show created in the last 20 years i am interested in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Poojer Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Andy Griffith and the Dick Van Dyke Show are shows that will always stand the test of time....brilliant shows that would probably sit atop the ratings if they were current shows.  i didm't even look at yours before typing, but eerily similar to mine, sans andy griffith and breaking bad  breaking bad is only ony there because its the only show created in the last 20 years i am interested in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Mad Men, Cheers/Frasier, original Star Trek, Oz, Two and a Half Men with Charlie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maury Ballstein Posted March 19, 2017 Author Share Posted March 19, 2017 Wtf is Joyce? Jan? Phyllis ** Not Joyce. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffalo_Gal Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 In no order (these I have watched beginning to end and/or all the time on reruns and/or DVD)Star Trek (original)WKRPNewsRadioFrasierTBBT (still watching and hoping for season 11) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JÂy RÛßeÒ Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Game of Thrones NYPD Blue Barney Miller Monty Python's Flying Circus Seinfeld Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Monty Python was ruined by those mediocre splashbergers people who think they are witty if they yell out parts of sketches. That describes 100 percent of people who do this, nobody does it good... can they a least try the Dirty Vicar sketch? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DC Tom Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Not one mention of I Love Lucy? Every other show (save The Honeymooners) wouldn't even exist without I Love Lucy. It literally invented modern television. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BUFFALOKIE Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 (edited) Not one mention of I Love Lucy? Every other show (save The Honeymooners) wouldn't even exist without I Love Lucy. It literally invented modern television. Tom, Tom, Tom. You are the last person I expected to misuse "literally". Edited March 19, 2017 by BUFFALOKIE Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RaoulDuke79 Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Westworld is making a solid run to get into my top 5....we'll see how next season goes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punching Bag Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Not one mention of I Love Lucy? Every other show (save The Honeymooners) wouldn't even exist without I Love Lucy. It literally invented modern television. Â That is like saying a flat stone is a top appliance because it was used for cooking first. I liked I Love Lucy but it is not top 5 IMO; I'd watch it maybe if it was on TV in waiting room. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roundybout Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 No order: Â MST3K Simpsons (early series, they're beating a dead horse now) Mad Men Breaking Bad Twilight Zone The Outer Limits Home Improvement The Cosby Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Lucy and Bob Hope didn't strike the funny bone of people born after 1960. Curly and Harpo Marx will be funny to us childish men for another 1,000 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McBeane Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Wtf is Joyce? Jan? I was assuming he meant Phyllis due to the seating arrangements but I decided to let it slide Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punching Bag Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Lucy and Bob Hope didn't strike the funny bone of people born after 1960. Curly and Harpo Marx will be funny to us childish men for another 1,000 years. Â Loved Bob Hope but I am on the border being born in 1961. Â I liked Lucy but not she was as good as some think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Vader Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 (edited) M*A*S*H  The Dick Van Dyke Show  Lost  Buffy the Vampire Slayer  Supernatural  Honorable mentions: 24, The Transformers, Beast Wars, Angel, Person of Interest, WKRP in Cincinnati, Mystery Science Theatre 3000 Edited March 19, 2017 by Mark Vader Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roundybout Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 the A-Team should also be on the list somewhere Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KermitMcDermott Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Seinfeld Ren and Stimpy Breaking Bad Orange Is The New Black Assy Mcgee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Vader Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017      What in tarnation ? Couldn't get down with Mad Men or Justified but Buffy the Vampire Slayer does it for you ? Hey, don't knock Buffy the Vampire Slayer   That.....is.....BRILLIANT! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mead107 Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Dancing with the stars  The tonight show with johnny Carson  Lawrence Welk show  My Favorite Martian  Car 54 Where are you  More next five Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2020 Our Year For Sure Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Hey, don't knock Buffy the Vampire Slayer   That.....is.....BRILLIANT! Whedon got to be King of the Big Budget Movie for a reason.  Angel was good too, especially the episode where they go to that bizarro world where humans are slaves and meet the Groosalugg! Lorne was my favorite character. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ExiledInIllinois Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Star Trek (FRANCHISE) South Park The Simpsons Twilight Zone Sesame Street Techie Nerd! Two cartoons, one tickle-me Elmo, and two sci-fi shows...  Had to, you just HAD to include that (capitalization in your post). ;-)  Still:  Kirk>Picard  And yes I do blame tech, Sesame Street, & cartoons for your geneneration's attention-deficit problems... Hey wait! You are so close to being my generation... GenX... What am I laughing at!   Oh... I am a Luddite. I don't have favorite shows. We didn't have color TV till I was 10. My wife, she was shocked to find out that Grover was blue when her family got their first color TV @ 17.  :-) :-P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrW Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 The Prisoner  Red Dwarf  Monty Python's Flying Circus  Ab Fab (Absolutely Fabulous)  Urmel aus dem Eis ("Urmel from the ice") - a German TV puppet show from around 1969 about a baby dinosaur that had survived the dinosaur extinction by being frozen in a glacier   OK, all of the above shows are European, although I watched most of them after coming to the US a long time ago.  Restricting it to US TV offerings:  Law & Order (the original)  How It's Made (OK, it is mostly Canadian)  Hank of the Hill (I live in Texas now for nearly 15 years)  Earth 2 (I know, in the end the story did not go anywhere, but I still remember many of the scenes)  The Man in the High Castle Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffalo Barbarian Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Love it! I don't know how they can keep it this cool for multiple seasons but that show kicks ass. Taboo rocks too.  Incorporated is cool too, a lot of good ideas though I feel like it has potential to be even better than its been so far. The guy's doctor wife is a fox.  24 is legendary, I can't bring myself to watch the new one for some reason. You may like Mad Men. Shockingly good storytelling and characters that breathe.  just never got into mad men.  24 legacy is a shell of the real 24 but I still watch it for old times sake. The Prisoner  Red Dwarf  Monty Python's Flying Circus  Ab Fab (Absolutely Fabulous)  Urmel aus dem Eis ("Urmel from the ice") - a German TV puppet show from around 1969 about a baby dinosaur that had survived the dinosaur extinction by being frozen in a glacier   OK, all of the above shows are European, although I watched most of them after coming to the US a long time ago.  Restricting it to US TV offerings:  Law & Order (the original)  How It's Made (OK, it is mostly Canadian)  Hank of the Hill (I live in Texas now for nearly 15 years)  Earth 2 (I know, in the end the story did not go anywhere, but I still remember many of the scenes)  The Man in the High Castle  really want to watch this but I'm not paying amazon to do it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hurricane Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Narcos season 1 = meh  Narcos season 2 = hot fire.  Needs more sample size to enter. I do love that song though.  Rescue me would make my top 10 for sure. Leary rules. Absolutely...  1 Sons Of Anarchy 2 Rescue Me 3 Sopranos 4 Deadliest Catch 5 Nip Tuck Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deranged Rhino Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 Top 5 TV shows of all time?? A great (and impossible) topic. KD has a point, half hour comedies and hour long dramas have little in common and probably should be their own categories. I'm almost tempted to say the same about cable and network shows because those are different beasts as well. Tom also had a point about how much to weigh the historical impact of a show... and there's also the issue of how to classify a show which had a couple great seasons but ended poorly. Â I'll have to think on it a bit more before committing my list to digital ink. But I'm surprised it's been 4 pages and there hasn't been a single Arrested Development mention -- but conversely, I'm glad MST3K is getting so much love. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mead107 Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 Dead Set On life. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roundybout Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 Top 5 TV shows of all time?? A great (and impossible) topic. KD has a point, half hour comedies and hour long dramas have little in common and probably should be their own categories. I'm almost tempted to say the same about cable and network shows because those are different beasts as well. Tom also had a point about how much to weigh the historical impact of a show... and there's also the issue of how to classify a show which had a couple great seasons but ended poorly. Â I'll have to think on it a bit more before committing my list to digital ink. But I'm surprised it's been 4 pages and there hasn't been a single Arrested Development mention -- but conversely, I'm glad MST3K is getting so much love. Â Hope they don't ruin it on Netflix. Hearing positive things though. Â By the way, you suppose there is beer on the sun? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 Can't believe I forgot 24. Totally belongs in my top 5 beating out Parks and Rec. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nkreed Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 Can't believe I forgot 24. Totally belongs in my top 5 beating out Parks and Rec. I can't believe I forgot Dexter! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taro T Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 Top 5 TV shows of all time?? A great (and impossible) topic. KD has a point, half hour comedies and hour long dramas have little in common and probably should be their own categories. I'm almost tempted to say the same about cable and network shows because those are different beasts as well. Tom also had a point about how much to weigh the historical impact of a show... and there's also the issue of how to classify a show which had a couple great seasons but ended poorly.  I'll have to think on it a bit more before committing my list to digital ink. But I'm surprised it's been 4 pages and there hasn't been a single Arrested Development mention -- but conversely, I'm glad MST3K is getting so much love. You sure about that? http://forums.twobillsdrive.com/topic/192776-what-are-your-top-5-tv-shows-of-all-time/?p=4295637 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hurricane Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 After looking through the previous pages, i need to watch Breaking Bad.. Have never seen it.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RaoulDuke79 Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 After looking through the previous pages, i need to watch Breaking Bad.. Have never seen it.. I watched it a year or so after it ended. Definitely worth a look. I didn't buy into the hype at first, but I should have. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BUFFALOKIE Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 After looking through the previous pages, i need to watch Breaking Bad.. Have never seen it.. Where have you been man? Be careful. S1E6 is when I got hooked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 After looking through the previous pages, i need to watch Breaking Bad.. Have never seen it.. Â Seriously. Do it as soon as possible. It took a few episodes for me to totally get into it, but then I got hooked. Â I watched it a year or so after it ended. Definitely worth a look. I didn't buy into the hype at first, but I should have. Â I binged it last year. Like you said, I didn't trust the hype while it was on air but after seeing it, it definitely lived up to it and surpassed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frostbitmic Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 M*A*S*H Taxi Soap Arrested Development Monty Pythons Flying Circus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rob's House Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 Top 5 TV shows of all time?? A great (and impossible) topic. KD has a point, half hour comedies and hour long dramas have little in common and probably should be their own categories. I'm almost tempted to say the same about cable and network shows because those are different beasts as well. Tom also had a point about how much to weigh the historical impact of a show... and there's also the issue of how to classify a show which had a couple great seasons but ended poorly. Â I'll have to think on it a bit more before committing my list to digital ink. But I'm surprised it's been 4 pages and there hasn't been a single Arrested Development mention -- but conversely, I'm glad MST3K is getting so much love. A lot of good points here. I only went with hour long dramas with continuous storylines, but if I were to include 30 minute shows South Park would be near the top of the list. Â Dexter didn't make my list despite season 1 & 2 rivaling any show I've seen. But the fall off, particularly in the last two seasons, took it off the list. Similarly, Sons of Anarchy had its moments, but the fall off as well as the extent to which it relied on "torture porn" kept it out of the top tier for me. Â The Sopranos gets a lot of credit for blazing the trail, and it was a good show, but having watched the full series for the first time last year I didn't think it lived up to the hype. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Talley56 Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 The Walking Dead Game of Thrones Lost Big Bang Theory Seinfeld Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts