The Real Buffalo Joe Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 What are your top 5 favorite albums of all time, in any genre? (In no particular order) Abbey Road Back in Black Ol' Waylon Live Bullet Led Zeppelin II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 White Album Exile on Main St. Smiths - Louder Than Bombs (yeah, EPs and b-sides but it's an album to me...) The The, Soul Mining There's a Riot Goin' On Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fr. Jerk Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 (edited) Edited August 1, 2018 by The Jerk 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cynical Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 AC/DC - Back in Black Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell Megadeath - Countdown to Extinction Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power White Zombie - Astrocreep 2000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffalo716 Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 2 hours ago, The Jerk said: Quite the selection of different genre ? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fadingpain Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 This is very tough. No way I could strip it down to absolute Top 5, but this grouping would be one permutation for sure. I couldn't imagine the world without the music from these 5 albums; I listen to it all, all the time, and this is some of my absolute favorite music. Led Zeppelin I Led Zeppelin II Led Zeppelin IV or "Zoso" Miles Davis Kind of Blue Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ridgewaycynic2013 Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 46 minutes ago, Fadingpain said: Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon It has to be before the remastering. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seasons1992 Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 (edited) 55 minutes ago, Fadingpain said: Led Zeppelin I Led Zeppelin II Led Zeppelin IV or "Zoso" Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd Animals We should be friends........ I just got a set of Sony studio monitor headphones and GOOD LORD, listening to vinyl through those is a life changing experience. Rolling Stones' Let It Bleed is just ridiculous. There's sound coming from about 8 different angles. Edited August 1, 2018 by Seasons1992 Because I needed to tell everyone something else...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 I have a hard enough time deciding my favorite 5 Radiohead albums 1 hour ago, Fadingpain said: This is very tough. No way I could strip it down to absolute Top 5, but this grouping would be one permutation for sure. I couldn't imagine the world without the music from these 5 albums; I listen to it all, all the time, and this is some of my absolute favorite music. Led Zeppelin I Led Zeppelin II Led Zeppelin IV or "Zoso" Miles Davis Kind of Blue Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon Kind of Blue is an incredible album. I have been on a big Bitches Brew kick. That's an amazing session! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
corta765 Posted August 1, 2018 Share Posted August 1, 2018 Sgt Pepper (Although I highly respect your inclusion of Abbey Road that would be 2nd for me) Nevermind (As a 90s kid this blew our doors off) Zeppelin I My Dark Beautiful Twisted Fantasy 59 Sound Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SinceThe70s Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 I couldn't possibly come up with my top 5 favorite albums, just too much to love. 5 that stick out off the top of my head: Zeppelin/IV: overplayed it and at times convinced myself that they made better albums. This is still their best. Maybe the best rock album of all time. The Who/Quadrophenia: for some reason I never get tired of this album. Ever. Aerosmith/Rocks: wish I had seen them back in the day (on or before Live Bootleg) Never Mind The Bollocks Here's The Sex Pistols: defined a genre, I would have a hard time keeping this off my top 5 list Janes Addiction/Strays: an instant classic the first time I heard it 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 Animals???? You sit there moping for the 120th time with this? What are the best songs of all time on Animals you can’t get enough of.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bills4everNY Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 Stones: Some Girls The Clash: London Calling Frank Zappa: Sheik Yerbouti Cheap Trick: Heaven Tonight Elvis Costello and The Attractions: Armed Forces Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GETTOTHE50 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 (edited) Zep 2 Definitely Maybe Sticky Fingers Electric Ladyland Everybody knows this is no where I wanted to add that I think abbey road is terribly overrated, asides from Johns songs and here comes the sun. Rubber soul/revolver/sgt/and white album all beat it Edited August 2, 2018 by GETTOTHE50 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ridgewaycynic2013 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 (edited) Ask me this question next week, you might get a different answer. Some of the music I listened to in the 70s I can no longer tolerate. These five are still valid almost anytime. Bob Dylan, 'Blood on the Tracks' The Who, 'Who's Next' Dire Straits, 'Brothers in Arms' George Thorogood, 'George Thorogood and the Destroyers' Talking Heads, 'The Best of Talking Heads' That being said, if I want to get work done, I'll tune in Stingray on the cable / satellite and play baroque music. Edited August 2, 2018 by Ridgewaycynic2013 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LewPort71 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 Too many to pick from. These are the ones that wore out the turntable back in the day. Welcome Back My Friends.....ELP Yessongs... Yes Led Zeppelin 2 Selling England By the Pound.. Genesis Chicago IV 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seasons1992 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 10 hours ago, row_33 said: Animals???? You sit there moping for the 120th time with this? What are the best songs of all time on Animals you can’t get enough of.... The whole album, thank you. Dogs, Pigs, Sheep. Plus the Battersea power plant on the cover with the tethered pig to the roof? It's awesome. Adding to a couple others above: I bought Sticky Fingers on vinyl yesterday and yeah it's up there. Also researched Quadrophenia, $41 for a new copy which isn't that bad. Both are certainly favorites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Buffalo Joe Posted August 2, 2018 Author Share Posted August 2, 2018 11 hours ago, Bills4everNY said: Stones: Some Girls The Clash: London Calling Frank Zappa: Sheik Yerbouti Cheap Trick: Heaven Tonight Elvis Costello and The Attractions: Armed Forces Probably their last great album before they started phoning it in, from the studio at least. Far Away Eyes is probably one of my favorite country songs ever. Probably my favorite Stones song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rico Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 I wouldn’t say these are the best (other than Bollocks), but these are my favs this morning looking thru the albums on my phone: Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Stones - Black And Blue Dylan - Street Legal LZ - Physical Graffiti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark80 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 (edited) Blind Melon - Blind Melon Abbey Road Duane Allman Anthology Vol 1 Led Zeppelin III (just because so many already said II and I never understood why III always gets the shaft - come on - Immigrant song, out on the tiles, since i've been loving you, that's the way...and the rest. So. Damn. Good.) Van Morrison Moondance Edited August 2, 2018 by Mark80 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
May Day 10 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 Alice In Chains - Jar of Flies Primus - Frizzle Fry Mad Season - Live at the Moore Pink Floyd - Animals Rage Against the Machine - Self Titled 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 26 minutes ago, May Day 10 said: Alice In Chains - Jar of Flies Primus - Frizzle Fry Mad Season - Live at the Moore Pink Floyd - Animals Rage Against the Machine - Self Titled Jar of Flies is my favorite AIC album. That was in heavy rotation for a long while. And Mad Season is incredible. I am looking for that on vinyl. There is no band as powerful as Rage IMO. Good choices my man. May 10 is my birthday. And May Day is to be celebrated! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seasons1992 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 58 minutes ago, May Day 10 said: Alice In Chains - Jar of Flies Primus - Frizzle Fry Mad Season - Live at the Moore Pink Floyd - Animals Rage Against the Machine - Self Titled Someone else who knows GOOD music........ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Hammersticks Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 2 minutes ago, Seasons1992 said: Someone else who knows GOOD music........ Meddle is also very good. It would be tough to decide between the two for me. Deciding my top 5 favorite albums is an exercise in futility. I tried. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark80 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 37 minutes ago, Pete said: Jar of Flies is my favorite AIC album. That was in heavy rotation for a long while. And Mad Season is incredible. I am looking for that on vinyl. There is no band as powerful as Rage IMO. Good choices my man. May 10 is my birthday. And May Day is to be celebrated! Have Jar of Flies and Live at the Moore on vinyl. Added bonus, Jar of Flies comes with Sap too. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fadingpain Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 1 hour ago, Mark80 said: Blind Melon - Blind Melon Abbey Road Duane Allman Anthology Vol 1 Led Zeppelin III (just because so many already said II and I never understood why III always gets the shaft - come on - Immigrant song, out on the tiles, since i've been loving you, that's the way...and the rest. So. Damn. Good.) Van Morrison Moondance Zeppelin I-IV are their finest work. Houses of the Holy is OK, and it was all downhill after that. Of the first four albums that form the backbone of their work, III is easily the weakest. I guess that's why it tends to get passed over. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark80 Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 (edited) 3 minutes ago, Fadingpain said: Zeppelin I-IV are their finest work. Houses of the Holy is OK, and it was all downhill after that. Of the first four albums that form the backbone of their work, III is easily the weakest. I guess that's why it tends to get passed over. Agree 100% on your first point. Disagree on the second...but it's sort of like saying it's the slowest sprinter on the Jamaican 4x100m relay though. All of them are pretty damn fast! I actually rank them II, III, IV, I personally. But all are phenomenal. Edited August 2, 2018 by Mark80 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 (edited) 14 minutes ago, Mark80 said: Have Jar of Flies and Live at the Moore on vinyl. Added bonus, Jar of Flies comes with Sap too. you are yet another gentleman with fantastic taste in music and football teams. Vinyl is where it's at IMO Edited August 2, 2018 by Pete Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Buffalo Joe Posted August 2, 2018 Author Share Posted August 2, 2018 14 minutes ago, Mark80 said: Agree 100% on your first point. Disagree on the second...but it's sort of like saying it's the slowest sprinter on the Jamaican 4x100m relay though. All of them are pretty damn fast! I actually rank them II, III, IV, I personally. But all are phenomenal. Switch 1 with 3. But yeah, no matter how you rank em, their first four are easily their best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frostbitmic Posted August 3, 2018 Share Posted August 3, 2018 Pink Floyd - Wish you were here Grateful Dead - Europe 72 Lynyrd Skynyrd - One more from the road Bob Marley - Legend CSN&Y - Deja vu Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seasons1992 Posted August 3, 2018 Share Posted August 3, 2018 6 hours ago, Johnny Hammersticks said: Meddle is also very good. It would be tough to decide between the two for me. Deciding my top 5 favorite albums is an exercise in futility. I tried. 100% Meddle is great. As I currently listen to Dark Side on headphones, we enjoy an amazing album like NEVER before. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
May Day 10 Posted August 3, 2018 Share Posted August 3, 2018 15 hours ago, Mark80 said: Have Jar of Flies and Live at the Moore on vinyl. Added bonus, Jar of Flies comes with Sap too. 15 hours ago, Pete said: Jar of Flies is my favorite AIC album. That was in heavy rotation for a long while. And Mad Season is incredible. I am looking for that on vinyl. There is no band as powerful as Rage IMO. Good choices my man. May 10 is my birthday. And May Day is to be celebrated! haha. I love the unplugged the best, but its more of a greatest hits.... but man, its a masterpiece (cant believe Cantrell had food poisoning). Of their albums though, yes. Jar of Flies. I need to get that on vinyl. I do have the Live at the Moore and listen to it more than I should. Also, re: Rage. This guy kills me 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heavy Kevi Posted August 3, 2018 Share Posted August 3, 2018 This is REALLY hard. I would have an easier time coming up with a top 20 or 25. 5 is restrictive, but here goes... Black Sabbath - Paranoid Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Waylon Jennings - Ladies Love Outlaws Paul Simon - Graceland Metallica - Kill 'em All Hon. Mention... Michael Jackson - Off the Wall Can't believe I just made a top 5 with no Hanks... But when I really think of it as 5 albums I can't live without, it's those 5. Best country voice of all time! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Posted August 3, 2018 Share Posted August 3, 2018 OK here is 5 of my favorite all time albums- Wilco-Kicking Television Live Tool-Undertow Radiohead-The Bends Miles Davis-Bitches Brew complete sessions Black Sabbath-Paranoid 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Buffalo Joe Posted August 3, 2018 Author Share Posted August 3, 2018 2 hours ago, Shotgunner said: This is REALLY hard. I would have an easier time coming up with a top 20 or 25. 5 is restrictive, but here goes... Black Sabbath - Paranoid Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Waylon Jennings - Ladies Love Outlaws Paul Simon - Graceland Metallica - Kill 'em All Been going through a huge Waylon phase lately. Just found out that his original touring band is still together. Sometimes they tour with Shooter (who's good, but absolutely nothing like his dad), or Jessie and a Waylon impersonator. Of course there's only one Waylon, but if they ever come near me, it'll be the closest I'll get in this lifetime. Also, saw a Floyd tribute a few weeks ago that started their show playing Dark Side in it's entirety. Going to see another one next week that's doing The Wall. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heavy Kevi Posted August 3, 2018 Share Posted August 3, 2018 16 minutes ago, The Real Buffalo Joe said: Been going through a huge Waylon phase lately. Just found out that his original touring band is still together. Sometimes they tour with Shooter (who's good, but absolutely nothing like his dad), or Jessie and a Waylon impersonator. Of course there's only one Waylon, but if they ever come near me, it'll be the closest I'll get in this lifetime. Also, saw a Floyd tribute a few weeks ago that started their show playing Dark Side in it's entirety. Going to see another one next week that's doing The Wall. I would go see a Waylon "impersonator" or cover band. Waylon is my favorite even among the giants like Hank and Cash. I found a British pressing of Ladies Love Oitlaws and it is easily my best quality country vinyl. What an amazing press it is, and what a great tracklist. It's a toss up for me whether I like Ladies Love Outlaws as much as Lonesome, On'ry, and Mean but my copy of that kinda sucks so I listen to the better quality albums more. Also a big fan of Cedartown Georgia, Always Been Crazy, and Are You Ready for the Country. I guess now I'm just listing Waylon albums lol. Love this guys music. I saw the Pink Floyd Experience at the Smith Opera House in Geneva about 10 years ago and it was awesome. Almost as good as Derek Trucks and Warren Haynes the next weekend... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Buffalo Joe Posted August 3, 2018 Author Share Posted August 3, 2018 17 minutes ago, Shotgunner said: I would go see a Waylon "impersonator" or cover band. Waylon is my favorite even among the giants like Hank and Cash. I found a British pressing of Ladies Love Oitlaws and it is easily my best quality country vinyl. What an amazing press it is, and what a great tracklist. It's a toss up for me whether I like Ladies Love Outlaws as much as Lonesome, On'ry, and Mean but my copy of that kinda sucks so I listen to the better quality albums more. Also a big fan of Cedartown Georgia, Always Been Crazy, and Are You Ready for the Country. I guess now I'm just listing Waylon albums lol. Love this guys music. I saw the Pink Floyd Experience at the Smith Opera House in Geneva about 10 years ago and it was awesome. Almost as good as Derek Trucks and Warren Haynes the next weekend... Actually, about three months ago I went to see a local Pink Floyd Tribute Band, who played all of Dark Side. They were good. I even got my first writing piece to be officially published out of it Then a week later I got free tickets to a different Floyd tribute, who did all of Wish You were Here. The one I'm seeing a week from today is a group called Classic Albums Live. They tour the country, and do a different full album, and usually a few greatest hits, of different artists. The Wall should be great, doubt they'll do much if anything else after being that it's such a long album. If I had to rank my top 5 country artists it'd be Waylon Willie Hank Sr Cash Charlie Daniels For my birthday in June my fiance got me a Johnny Cash hat, a Waylon Jennings car decal, a shirt that says "Waylon, Willie, Merle, Hank, Johnny" and a Willie Nelson ticket. Best gift I've gotten in a long time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhg Posted August 4, 2018 Share Posted August 4, 2018 Sgt. Pepper Quadrophenia Tattoo You Tarkus Brave Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
billsfanmiami(oh) Posted August 4, 2018 Share Posted August 4, 2018 (edited) Cool subject. Pretty tough just because of the different phases one goes through in life, but here’s my drunken answer on a Friday night. First 4 probably wouldn’t change no matter what Tool: Aenima Floyd: Darkside Alice In Chains: unplugged/mtv Tool: Lateralus Eminem: Marshall Mathers LP (had to throw one rap in there) Honorable mention: Linkin Park: Hybrid Theory Tupac/Makeveli: the don kilumanati Green Day: dookie Korn: follow the leader The offspring: smash Edited August 4, 2018 by billsfanmiami(oh) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doc Brown Posted August 4, 2018 Share Posted August 4, 2018 Abbey Road - Beatles Ten - Pearl Jam The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - Bowie Who's Next - The Who Damned Damned Damned - The Damned Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts