LeSean McCoy Sued by Ex-Girlfriend Delicia Cordon - Now Making Accusations of Being Physically Abused
[…] Damages:  Lots here, not an issue.  

 

 

 

4) The first thing that is going to happen is a motion to dismiss from McCoy.  For a motion to dismiss, you assume every single fact in the complaint as true.  You then ask, is there an actual legal claim here?  To survive a motion to dismiss, the ex-girlfriend needs to show that each of those four elements of sufficient facts and legal reasoning.  The standard is very low for the plaintiff to meet.  Let's look at these four elements:

 

 

Duty: Under OCGA Section 51-3-1, owners of land owe a duty to individuals on the premise. This law states "Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe."  

 

The common rule in Georgia is this duty does not "normally include taking measures to protect them against the intervening criminal acts of third parties, because such acts are usually unforeseeable. Anderson v.