BillsPride12 Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 Casino Goodfellas Blow Forrest Gump Shawshank Redemption Reservoir Dogs Dazed and Confused Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alaska Darin Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 Die Hard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
janicks Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 Rocky IV Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CosmicBills Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 Rocky IV For real? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
janicks Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 For real? Go ahead, name a movie you'd rather watch right now. You can't. Rocky ended communism in Rocky IV. It's the perfect movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CosmicBills Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 Go ahead, name a movie you'd rather watch right now. You can't. Rocky ended communism in Rocky IV. It's the perfect movie. You just became my new favorite poster. :lol: That's the best response ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WellDressed Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 Dead Ringers, and I'm dead serious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeviF Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 Go ahead, name a movie you'd rather watch right now. You can't. Rocky ended communism in Rocky IV. It's the perfect movie. I still haven't watched it all the way through. I always have to stop after Apollo gets killed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bufcomments Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 Friday with Ice Cube and Chris Tucker can watch it over and over and still laugh even though I know almost all the lines. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BB27 Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 I've given this a lot of thought,,,,, Red Dawn. Watched it hundreds of times since its original release, and it is still an awesome movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tennesseeboy Posted September 16, 2011 Share Posted September 16, 2011 Farewell my concubine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Vader Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 Field of Dreams. From the sounds of others who have replied I really need to see Shawshank Redemption Yes, you should. What we should do is make a topic of the best movie made from a Stephen King adaptation. I would love to hear the TBD posters response to that. Go ahead, name a movie you'd rather watch right now. You can't. Rocky ended communism in Rocky IV. It's the perfect movie. :lol: Great retort. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plenzmd1 Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 I've given this a lot of thought,,,,, Red Dawn. Watched it hundreds of times since its original release, and it is still an awesome movie. http://movies.ign.com/objects/142/14265216.html WOLVERINES Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
r00tabaga Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 Speaking of flicks, has anyone here seen Buffalo 66? I just D/L'd it and will prolly watch it later. The Natural Wizard of Oz (my guilty pleasure) Hangover Superbad Natural Born Killers Dazed and Confused Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CosmicBills Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 I saw Drive last night. While it's not my favorite movie it was bloody excellent (emphasis intended) . Check it out if you like True Romance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frogger Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 Ghostbusters pretty much every bill Murray movie. True romance Eternal sunshine of a spotless mind 500 days of summer Love actually And....second string! (Look it up, if you've not seen it) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HereComesTheReignAgain Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 American History X Idiocracy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajzepp Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 (edited) I've given this a lot of thought,,,,, Red Dawn. Watched it hundreds of times since its original release, and it is still an awesome movie. That movie horrified the SH*t out of me when I first saw it...that scene where you're in the classroom, but outside the window you can see the paratroopers landing...and they they COME UP TOWARD THE WINDOW, BREAK THROUGH INTO THE SCHOOL, AND THEY START SHOOTING AND KILLING AND SHOOTING AND KILLING SOME MORE!!!!! :o It was pretty intense for a kid... Edited September 17, 2011 by ajzepp Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GOBILLS78 Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 Godfather Rebecca Big Fish Back to the Future Halloween Moon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rockpile Posted September 17, 2011 Share Posted September 17, 2011 (edited) Impossible to answer which is my favorite, but I probably watched the Wizard of Oz the most times. It was an annual ritual when I was a kid. Edited September 17, 2011 by Rockpile Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chandler#81 Posted September 18, 2011 Share Posted September 18, 2011 Impossible to answer which is my favorite, but I probably watched the Wizard of Oz the most times. It was an annual ritual when I was a kid. +1 Amazing how it's still great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajzepp Posted September 18, 2011 Share Posted September 18, 2011 +1 Amazing how it's still great. True...I saw the HD transfer for the first time earlier this year, and it was like a completely new movie. I was just entranced by all the colors and visuals and detail...truly an amazing film! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Huuuge Bills Posted September 18, 2011 Share Posted September 18, 2011 To steal from chknwing334, American History X is another one of my favorites. And I have to add A Christmas Story, I've watched that movie every year that I can remember. For me, it never gets old. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted September 19, 2011 Share Posted September 19, 2011 Yes, you should. What we should do is make a topic of the best movie made from a Stephen King adaptation. I would love to hear the TBD posters response to that. :lol: Great retort. Stand By Me was awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SelmonSmith6378 Posted September 24, 2011 Share Posted September 24, 2011 I know I will be absolutley HAMMERED for this but (sighs).....the 2010 Wolfman remake. I know I know, this movie has gotten negative reviews, but I loved it. The special affects were amazing (see oscar nod) as was the action, but that wasn;t the major reason I liked it. The main reason is how meaningful it is. It;s a character story, and I really felt for the cursed Lawrence Talbot, suffering through the hatred of the fellow villagers and putting the woman he loves in great danger. The acting was fantastic, especially Del Toro and Hopkins, there was a great twist and (again sighs) I teared up a little at the end. A underrated, underappreciated masterpiece Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Repulsif Posted September 24, 2011 Share Posted September 24, 2011 Wanted to add to my previous list : Groundhog Day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Momma Pecoraro Posted September 24, 2011 Share Posted September 24, 2011 Anything with sausage. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buftex Posted September 25, 2011 Share Posted September 25, 2011 I know I will be absolutley HAMMERED for this but (sighs).....the 2010 Wolfman remake. I know I know, this movie has gotten negative reviews, but I loved it. The special affects were amazing (see oscar nod) as was the action, but that wasn;t the major reason I liked it. The main reason is how meaningful it is. It;s a character story, and I really felt for the cursed Lawrence Talbot, suffering through the hatred of the fellow villagers and putting the woman he loves in great danger. The acting was fantastic, especially Del Toro and Hopkins, there was a great twist and (again sighs) I teared up a little at the end. A underrated, underappreciated masterpiece A very good, old friend of mine wrote the screen-play for this...he hated it, but, like you, I thought it was really good...maybe not "favorite movie of all time good", but very underrated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Posted September 25, 2011 Share Posted September 25, 2011 The General with Buster Keaton. I can watch this over and over Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
billsfan89 Posted September 25, 2011 Share Posted September 25, 2011 Everyone always has two favorite movies, the one they say to people that is their favorite, and the one that is really their favorite. The one that they say is their favorite is a critically acclaimed movie that they liked a lot but isn't really their favorite. Then their is that movie that is really their favorite but its not the most critically acclaimed so they don't like to admit it. My favorite movie (The one I tell people) Forrest Gump My real favorite movie Superbad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SelmonSmith6378 Posted September 25, 2011 Share Posted September 25, 2011 A very good, old friend of mine wrote the screen-play for this...he hated it, but, like you, I thought it was really good...maybe not "favorite movie of all time good", but very underrated. Thanks Buftex. Glad someone else appreciates it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SelmonSmith6378 Posted September 25, 2011 Share Posted September 25, 2011 (edited) As for my top 19, this is how it goes: 1: The Wolfman 2: The Matrix 3: Underworld 4: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 5: Daredevil 6: Princess Mononoke 7: Monsters Inc 8: The Book of Eli 9: Happy Gilmore 10: Big Daddy 11: Titanic 12: Spider-Man 2 13: Hellboy 14: Spirited Away 15: 3:10 to Yuma 16: The Iron Giant 17: Spider-Man 18: The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring 19: Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny Blues Brothers Outlaw Josey Wales Scarface Midnight Express Joe Kidd The Ballad of Ricky Bobby:Talladega Nights The Warriors Anything with Clint or Will Farrell WARRIORS! COME OUT TO PLAAAAAY!!! Edited September 25, 2011 by SelmonSmith6378 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hatedolphins Posted October 5, 2011 Share Posted October 5, 2011 (edited) Somebody bumped up the "worst movies" thread, so I did a search and bumped this Some of my favorites - Slingblade - Precious - Paris Texas - The Waterboy - Exorcist 3 Edited October 5, 2011 by hatedolphins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pilsner Posted October 5, 2011 Share Posted October 5, 2011 (edited) For me it would have to be Shawshank Redemption. I don't have one fav because there are just so many exceptional films. But Shawshank Redemption ranks high up there in my book. I don't often purchase movies and I often debate as to whether a specific film makes my cut. Shawshank made my cut. Edited October 5, 2011 by Pilsner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smiley Dear Posted October 5, 2011 Share Posted October 5, 2011 Shawshank Redemption Hunt for Red October The Godfather Mississippi Burning Menace to Society House Party Trading Places When Harry Met Sally Original Sin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gary M Posted October 5, 2011 Share Posted October 5, 2011 Really, not one of you mention Alien or Terminator. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dib Posted October 5, 2011 Share Posted October 5, 2011 some that come to mind: Robin Hood (Errol Flynn) Northwest Passage Drums Along the Mohawk Battleground Saving Private Ryan Christmas Vacation It's a Wonderful LIfe Hocus Pocus Aliens Forbidden Planet Spartacus and many many many more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tennesseeboy Posted October 5, 2011 Share Posted October 5, 2011 Godfather Bridge on the River Kwai Lawrence of Arabia Farewell my Concubine (chinese) Godfather 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pine Barrens Mafia Posted October 5, 2011 Share Posted October 5, 2011 You should all be ashamed that NOT ONE of you picked: THE BIG LEBOWSKI Easily the most quotable movie ever. Oh, and I liked The Prestige, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BUFFALOKIE Posted October 5, 2011 Share Posted October 5, 2011 Braveheart Forest Gump Raiders - Temple of Doom Tombstone Natural Born Killers (great soundtrack too) Christmas Vacation Groundhog Day Goonies Toy Story 2 Really, not one of you mention Alien or Terminator. Terminator Terminator II, dosed, at the drive in.... Woah Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts