Gavin in Va Beach Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 Am I the only one who actually enjoyed Battlefield Earth? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
/dev/null Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 Am I the only one who actually enjoyed Battlefield Earth? I think you need to have your Thetan levels checked Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jerry Christ Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 I'll add some that I know some people actually like. The Waterboy Anchorman (and anything else with Will Ferrall) Flashdance I could watch the waterboy anytime............. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DC Tom Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 The worst recent movie for me was that 10,000BC one. Simply awful. Miscast and a ridiculous story line. Also, from a few years back, Nick Cage's version of the Wicker man. Laughably bad. 10000BC was horrible. I couldn't understand why the Egyptians were building pyramids with wooly mammoths, who then held a spontaneous pachydermal funeral procession for the dead heroine and resurrected her. It was like watching Apocalypto (a pretty good movie in it's own right, actually), but as written and directed by an eight-year old with Down's Syndrome. I never saw Cage's "Wicker Man". But I've heard stories. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tcali Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 The list I personally like Demi in Striptease Can you think of others that should be on this list? 21 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuffaloBill Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 The list I personally like Demi in Striptease Can you think of others that should be on this list? Blair Witch Project and The Rocketeer .. I could add many bad Indie films including Buffalo 67 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuffaloBill Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 LegendHero The Wicker Man Caddyshack 2 Oh yeah I had repressed the memory of Wicker Man .... thanks for reminding me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DC Tom Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 Blair Witch Project and The Rocketeer .. I could add many bad Indie films including Buffalo 67 Hey, the Rocketeer was good! Well...okay, Jennifer Connelly's breasts were good. But still... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuffaloBill Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 Hey, the Rocketeer was good! Well...okay, Jennifer Connelly's breasts were good. But still... I suppose every movie has something in it worth watching.... this one had two ... to your point. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buckeyemike Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 The Food of the Gods, 1976 with THE, yes....THE Marjoe Gortner. This one bit the big barloonga. Dialogue so bad you wanted to run skewers through your ears. Dear God. Whatever happened to Marjoe Gortner? He had that documentary made about him being a fraud as an evangelist; he was in "Earthquake", had a short-lived TV show called "Speak Up America", and fell off the face of the earth about 30 years ago. Oh, BTW, the documentary "Marjoe" is available in parts on YouTube. BTW, I attend an Assemblies of God church, so I've seen a lot of Marjoe types over the years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chef Jim Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 Blair Witch Project and The Rocketeer .. I could add many bad Indie films including Buffalo 67 Was that the sequel to Buffalo '66? If so sequels always suck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justnzane Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 Was that the sequel to Buffalo '66? If so sequels always suck. Yes, the Godfather II sucked Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chef Jim Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 Yes, the Godfather II sucked Glad to see you got the joke. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buckeyemike Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 Just about anything that MST3K parodied would qualify for the list. But the all-time cake taker has to be "Manos: The Hands of Fate". That was a truly disturbing film -- even the humor of MST3K couldn't overshadow that. There aren't any clips of the MST3K episode on YouTube, but there are clips of the movie itself. I won't even bother linking to it. You guys can find that stuff on your own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justnzane Posted April 29, 2009 Share Posted April 29, 2009 Glad to see you got the joke. Yes, I was busting your salty chocolate balls Honestly there are much worse films then some on there. Sex and the City Grease 2 The Sound of Music (just plain torture) Any movie with Tyler Perry Any of the Cheesy " (enter genre here) Movie" with the exception of Scary Movie 1 Deuce Bigalow European Gigolo Die Hard Dracula and (the biggest torture of having a brother 15 years younger than me:) Barney's Great Adventure To whoever put Baseketball on the list That movie was not great but not bottom 10 all time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apuszczalowski Posted April 30, 2009 Share Posted April 30, 2009 Here are a few that immediately come to my mind: -Blue Chips and Kazaam (Sorry, Big Aristotle) -The Hills Have Eyes -Norbit -The Blair Witch Project -Whatever the recent Friday the 13th was called that was directed by Rob Zombie a few years back. I think you mean Halloween? It wasn't a continuation, it was a remake of the original, (sort of) and he is working on the sequal right now. I actually really enjoyed that one and all of his movies so far Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rico Posted April 30, 2009 Share Posted April 30, 2009 Some of the acting in it may be good, but IMO you really can't have an all-time worst film list without this. zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kiwi Bills fan Posted April 30, 2009 Share Posted April 30, 2009 hero wasn't badmore later Oh, yes it was. So was Waterworld Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nanker Posted April 30, 2009 Share Posted April 30, 2009 A Boy and His Dog - I believe it was Don Johnson's premier... dreadful, simply dreadful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
angrygnome Posted April 30, 2009 Share Posted April 30, 2009 Sad to say I've watched most of the films listed in this thread, but to date there is only one movie that i have never been able to finish. Anger Management. Give me the wicker man any day of the week over that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts