The Real Buffalo Joe Posted March 7, 2019 Author Share Posted March 7, 2019 17 hours ago, The Jerk said: Best: Batman Returns Worst: Ace Ventura or Hot Tub Time Machine. I was so looking forward to Hot Tub Time Machine II. I literally went to the midnight screening, and was so disappointed. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 33 minutes ago, PastaJoe said: Sofia Coppola wasn’t believable, but she was a replacement for Winona Ryder who backed out to make Edward Scissorhands. Michael biting the dust at the end, hitting the ground like Arte Johnson after Ruth Buzzie hit him with her purse, still hurts. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shrader Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 1 hour ago, The Real Buffalo Joe said: I was so looking forward to Hot Tub Time Machine II. I literally went to the midnight screening, and was so disappointed. The second I saw the cast I knew that one was DOA. And somehow it still managed to be even worse than I expected. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rico Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 Sandwiched in between the great National Lampoon’s Vacation and Christmas Vacation, European Vacation is a real dog zzzzzzzz. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 10 minutes ago, Rico said: Sandwiched in between the great National Lampoon’s Vacation and Christmas Vacation, European Vacation is a real dog zzzzzzzz. what about the one in Las Vegas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay_Fixit Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 (edited) Worst: Anchorman 2. I mean wow. Dumb and Dumber To. Whoa. Fletch Lives. Coming from a guy with. Chevy avatar. Best: Empire. The Dark Knight. Terminator 2. American Pie 2. Edited March 7, 2019 by Jay_Fixit 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SlimShady'sSpaceForce Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ocemur Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 I feel like Road House 2 isn't getting enough attention. Instead of popcorn you should have been able to buy torches and pitchforks and a map to the homes of those responsible. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apuszczalowski Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 4 hours ago, BarleyNY said: Best: Godfather II Worst: Highlander 2. In addition to being a terrible movie on its own it also ruins the first movie. It was a horrible sequel because there can be only one.......... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rico Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 1 hour ago, row_33 said: what about the one in Las Vegas That one was after Christmas Vacation. Eddie (Randy Quaid) was good for some laughs, but it wasn’t very good. Still better though than European. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PastaJoe Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 Best: Aliens 2 Worst: Grease 2. No Olivia Newton John! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KD in CA Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 On 3/7/2019 at 11:20 AM, Rico said: Sandwiched in between the great National Lampoon’s Vacation and Christmas Vacation, European Vacation is a real dog zzzzzzzz. That one did suck....but the closing credits kicked ass. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doc Brown Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 Three pages in and we haven't even mentioned Speed 2 or Matrix Revolutions. Disappointing. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apuszczalowski Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 2 hours ago, Doc Brown said: Three pages in and we haven't even mentioned Speed 2 or Matrix Revolutions. Disappointing. Something are just so bad, they dont need to even be brought up..... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 I thought it was the sequel to Stallone's FIST, but it wasn't anything remotely like that. It was awful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
/dev/null Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 Great sequel: Airplane II The Sequel Terrible sequel: Boondock Saints II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SlimShady'sSpaceForce Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 Super Bowl XXVI Super Bowl XXVII Super Bowl XXVIII 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apuszczalowski Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 17 minutes ago, ShadyBillsFan said: Super Bowl XXVI Super Bowl XXVII Super Bowl XXVIII Worst sequels? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SlimShady'sSpaceForce Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 (edited) Super Bowl XXV was the Bills first and best. the 3 sequels were worse Edited March 11, 2019 by ShadyBillsFan 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Buffalo Joe Posted March 11, 2019 Author Share Posted March 11, 2019 1 hour ago, ShadyBillsFan said: Super Bowl XXV was the Bills first and best. the 3 sequels were worse Don't worry. There's a reboot coming in January. New cast. Gonna be much better than the first series. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SlimShady'sSpaceForce Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 Awesome!!!!! Like Terminator with Emilia Clarke !!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
/dev/null Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 2 hours ago, ShadyBillsFan said: Awesome!!!!! Like Terminator with Emilia Clarke !!!! i like anything with emila clarke 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nanker Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 (edited) On 3/6/2019 at 11:08 AM, eball said: I think GF III gets hammered a bit unfairly. Was it at the level of I and II? Of course not, but talk about standards impossible to live up to. It was a decent movie and conclusion. Couldn’t get past the *****. Similar sounding word to insect. Edited March 11, 2019 by Nanker Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gray Beard Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 On 3/7/2019 at 5:11 PM, PastaJoe said: Best: Aliens 2 Worst: Grease 2. No Olivia Newton John! Michelle Pfeiffer wasn’t too shabby. But I agree, the movie was bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Buffalo Joe Posted March 12, 2019 Author Share Posted March 12, 2019 On 3/7/2019 at 4:11 PM, PastaJoe said: Best: Aliens 2 Worst: Grease 2. No Olivia Newton John! Apparently Andy Warhol thought it was better than the first and was one of the greatest movies he'd ever seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark80 Posted March 12, 2019 Share Posted March 12, 2019 A lot of mine were covered already. But I'll offer up Back to the Future II as a good one. Huge Super Troopers fan, but I heard the second one was horrendous. Haven't checked it out because of that though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bill from NYC Posted March 13, 2019 Share Posted March 13, 2019 (edited) Was it Rocky 3 where Apollo Creed was just so peeved (when Mr. T had the nerve to insult white Adrian), he decided to dedicate his life to help Rocky beat Mr. T and defend Adrian's honor? Just a typical "black buddy" plot, where the black character, for no real reason, is dedicated to saving his white friend. I find movies with this tired theme to be racist and insulting to African Americans. This is easily in my top 5 most stupid premises for any movie I ever saw, if not THE most ridiculous. Edited March 13, 2019 by Bill from NYC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
row_33 Posted March 13, 2019 Share Posted March 13, 2019 19 minutes ago, Bill from NYC said: Was it Rocky 3 where Apollo Creed was just so peeved (when Mr. T had the nerve to insult white Adrian), he decided to dedicate his life to help Rocky beat Mr. T and defend Adrian's honor? Just a typical "black buddy" plot, where the black character, for no real reason, is dedicated to saving his white friend. I find movies with this tired theme to be racist and insulting to African Americans. This is easily in my top 5 most stupid premises for any movie I ever saw, if not THE most ridiculous. Rocky 3 was the best of them all, Mr T on the big screen at that time was the baddest of all badasses Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KD in CA Posted March 13, 2019 Share Posted March 13, 2019 32 minutes ago, Bill from NYC said: Was it Rocky 3 where Apollo Creed was just so peeved (when Mr. T had the nerve to insult white Adrian), he decided to dedicate his life to help Rocky beat Mr. T and defend Adrian's honor? Just a typical "black buddy" plot, where the black character, for no real reason, is dedicated to saving his white friend. I find movies with this tired theme to be racist and insulting to African Americans. This is easily in my top 5 most stupid premises for any movie I ever saw, if not THE most ridiculous. I thought Apollo did it because he was bored and missed the limelight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Buffalo Joe Posted March 13, 2019 Author Share Posted March 13, 2019 19 hours ago, Mark80 said: A lot of mine were covered already. But I'll offer up Back to the Future II as a good one. Huge Super Troopers fan, but I heard the second one was horrendous. Haven't checked it out because of that though. I enjoyed it for what it was. It wasn't as good as the first. And wasn't anything Oscar worthy. But I laughed. I saw it at the $2 theater, and say I got my money's worth. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts