billsfanone Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 I saw 3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FGD Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 A Fine List, especially for Time. Light, heavy, foreign and domestic.  Great call on M, check out another Fritz Lang gem, Metropolis  Alexander Nevsky for the climatic battle scence.  Umberto D will rip your heart out (Thumbnail: Old pensioner in postWWII Italy becomes dispirited his only companion a small very loyal dog. Pensioner decides to kill himself and trys to shoo the dog away furiously. Does do it or not? Rent the film! Sounds sachrine, but it is compelling. Not, Not Not a date movie)  The Bicycle Theif - Also excellent.  I love the 7 Samuri (sp?), but Yojimbo holds up better.  As for Nemo its sop to kids Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FGD Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 What no Dances With Cliches er Wolves?!? Â I knew after I saw it that Goodfellas was going to lose Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MDH Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 A Fine List, especially for Time. Light, heavy, foreign and domestic. Great call on M, check out another Fritz Lang gem, Metropolis  Alexander Nevsky for the climatic battle scence.  Umberto D will rip your heart out (Thumbnail: Old pensioner in postWWII Italy becomes dispirited his only companion a small very loyal dog. Pensioner decides to kill himself and trys to shoo the dog away furiously. Does do it or not? Rent the film! Sounds sachrine, but it is compelling. Not, Not Not a date movie)  The Bicycle Theif - Also excellent.  I love the 7 Samuri (sp?), but Yojimbo holds up better.  As for Nemo its sop to kids 342920[/snapback]  Yeah, I prefer Metropolis to M (though both are excellent), though I may prefer Lang's Fury to both (the film that ended up launching Spencer Tracy into the limelight).  As for Nemo, it looks like they were trying to find a contemperary animated movie to put on the list...if this is the case there are way better choices out there imo, Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke, Toy Story 1 & 2 (I prefer 2)...Nemo is a limp fish imo...not bad, but not great either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alaska Darin Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Toy Story 1 & 2 (I prefer 2) 342929[/snapback] I agree, though I think the first one was better and was a terrific all ages movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greybeard Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 If you don't like the list, find another one. Here is the list from AFI, which was discussed here sometime in the last 3 years. It seems a little better quality wise. Â AFI all time list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EndZoneCrew Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 Where the hell is FLETCH???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smoker2Buffalo Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 If you don't like the list, find another one. Here is the list from AFI, which was discussed here sometime in the last 3 years. It seems a little better quality wise. AFI all time list 342948[/snapback]  Much better, 5 Spielbergs.  Quite interesting that the one list has Finding Nemo. If any animated film was to make the list, what do you think it should be? I think I'd say that The Lion King is the best animated film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dave mcbride Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 i've seen 51 of 'em, but i have some serious disagreements. for one, how could anyone say that miller's crossing - a good but fairly derivative film - is better than the coen's magnum opus, the big lebowski? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Posted May 24, 2005 Author Share Posted May 24, 2005 i've seen 51 of 'em, but i have some serious disagreements. for one, how could anyone say that miller's crossing - a good but fairly derivative film - is better than the coen's magnum opus, the big lebowski? 343016[/snapback] or Barton Fink for that matter... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
/dev/null Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 no Usual Suspects  i was gonna spew a nasty post here, but then i saw Millers Crossing and was happy to see that get some props Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tcali Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 The ones i would have liked to see on that list 1. Ben Hur 2. An Officer and a Gentleman 3. A Bridge on the River Kwai 4. Guns of Navarone 5. Aliens 342560[/snapback] Good list. I would also include 1.CINEMA PARADISO 2.FARGO 3.THE LAVENDER HILL MOB 3.OLIVER TWIST Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Vader Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 I can't believe what is not on the list. Jaws The Day The Earth Stood Still The Usual Suspects L.A. Confidential Fantasia Pinnochio Nosferatu  No excuses. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OBXBILLSFAN Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 Where are Falling Down; Planes, Trains and Automobiles; Nobody's Fool (Paul Newman); Cool Hand Luke; The Hustler; The Outlaw Josie Wales; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; A Clockwork Orange; Fatal Attraction; and ANY of the Dirty Harry Movies? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
erynthered Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 no Usual Suspects   343028[/snapback]    You're right Usual Suspects should be on there. I've seen 44 films on that list, plenty of good films not there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Art in PNS Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 I've seen 26 and there are more than a few on the list I have never heard of before. Not to mention they missed a few !!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PastaJoe Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 I've seen 40 of them. I can't believe they have Finding Nemo, that was one of the weaker recent animated movies. The Lion King, Monsters Inc., Toy Story, Beauty and the Beast, the Little Mermaid, and Tarzan were all better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RuntheDamnBall Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 No "Rear Window" or "North by Northwest"? Bollocks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mtdoak Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 Can i take this oppurunity to say: If you haven't seen City of God (which made this list). See it. Now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marv Levy Posted May 24, 2005 Share Posted May 24, 2005 I can think of plenty that are way better than that crap list. Most of them are pre 1960 too! C'mon!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts